Chinchillas are small rodents native to South America found in rocky, arid areas in the mountains. They are active and playful and, with gentle handling from a young age, most chinchillas become quite tame and can bond closely with their owners. But don't expect them to like being held and cuddled like dogs and cats.
YOUR SUPPORT IS VITAL TO OUR FUTURE
Chinchillas are either of two species Chinchilla chinchilla and Chinchilla lanigera of crepuscular rodents of the parvorder Caviomorpha. They are slightly larger and more robust than ground squirrels , and are native to the Andes mountains in South America. Historically, chinchillas lived in an area that included parts of Bolivia , Peru , Argentina , and Chile , but today, colonies in the wild are known only in Chile.
As we face the ongoing challenges of COVID, our team of dedicated specialists continue to care for countless animals and plants that depend on us each and every day. Your continued support is critical to the wildlife in our care and vital to endangered species worldwide. Smaller than a house cat, with large, dark eyes, velvety rounded ears, and plush, grayish fur, the chinchilla is perhaps one of the most enchanting rodents around! They are wildly social, living in family groups, which can form vast colonies, called herds, of over animals.
Chinchilla , genus Chinchilla , either of two South American species of medium-sized rodents long valued for their extremely soft and thick fur. Once very common, chinchillas were hunted almost to extinction. They remain scarce in the wild but are raised commercially and also sold as housepets. All chinchillas in captivity are descended from 13 animals taken into the United States in Chinchillas weigh up to grams 1. Their silky, dense fur is generally bluish to brownish gray except for the yellowish white underparts. Various other colours of chinchilla have been bred in captivity, where they can survive 20 years or more. In their native habitat, chinchillas are colonial, living in arid, rocky environments of the Andes Mountains from southern Peru to Chile at elevations of metres 2, feet near the coast to 6, metres inland.